Harris County Courts and COVID-19
[…] Another measure that will be in place is that the jury panel will most likely be seated in the gallery rather than in the jury box to ensure proper distancing.

Right now

Under guidance from the Office of Court Administration and emergency orders issued by the Supreme Court of Texas, courts are largely conducting dockets and court proceedings by telephone or by Zoom video conference. Importantly, the courts must ensure that the public’s constitutional right to have access to court proceedings is upheld.

Article 1 Section 13 of the Texas Constitution states:

All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”

To that end, many District Court judge’s webpages currently have public access video stream links so that the public can view court proceedings remotely.

The Near Future